BAF Plot Competition 2020

There was great uncertainty whether BAF would be able to hold its annual plot and site competition this year, and as it turned out, the site element had to be dropped, but we decided to give a plot photographic competition a go and see what kind of response we received.

We received a total of 63 entries from 15 societies, with some societies submitting many more than we had expected. With so much more time being spent on plots due to lockdown, this was an opportunity to offer all plotholders a chance to enter and have their endeavours recognised in photographic format.

The process undertaken by our 11 judges, individually, was for all the entries to be viewed and then to choose those they considered were the best 15. These 15 were then judged using a set of 8 criteria very similar to that used on the physical judging visits to plots.  Using this judging methodology not all plots received marks – all this means is they didn’t come within the top 15. Those entrants should not feel disheartened as all the submissions showed good plot management where a great deal of effort has been made.

BAF awards prizes to the top 6 entries and these are as follows:

 

Winners

Award

Plotholder

Allotment Site

First prize

Trophy and £50

Erica Page

Bells Hill

Second prize

Trophy and £30

Graham Fletcher

Cat Hill

Third prize

Trophy and £20

Anca Covaci

Pointalls

Fourth prize

Certificate VHC

Silas Kendall

Golders Green

Fifth prize

Certificate HC

Abdullah Rustame

Vale Farm

Sixth prize

Certificate C

Bill Hancock

Cat Hill

Please spend a little time and take a look at the photos of all of the top 6 winners’ plots by clicking here. Alternatively, you may click on the names of the individual winners in the table above to go directly to the pictures of their plots.


 

The judges considered the following 9 entries worthy of an award of merit:

 

Entrant

Allotment Site

Entrant

Allotment Site

Mark Adams

Bells Hill

Paul Rothwell

Golders Green

Doug Rice

Friern Barnet Central

John Waterhouse

Pointalls

George Carter

Brook Farm South

David Beckwith

Bells Hill

Janie Easterman

Childs Hill

Fiona Quinton

Friern Barnet Central

Jayne Carter

Brook Farm South

 

 

 

BAF wishes to thank all participating societies and entrants and we hope that if we can’t continue with our physical judging competition on site next year, we will be able to run a photographic event again